BE/B.Arch Seats Distribution






General Merit / Self-Finance

S.No

Category

No of Seats

ES

CH

PG

IN

TE

MM

EE

CS

AR

1

SINDH (URBAN) HSC / A LEVEL

138

23

23

11

14

14

14

13

11

15

2

SINDH (RURAL) HSC / A LEVEL

138

23

23

11

14

14

14

13

11

15

3

Sindh Urban /  Rural DAE

8

1

1

1

1

1

0

0

1

2

4

DUET Teaching Staff (HSC/A LEVEL//DAE)

7

2

2

0

1

0

0

0

2

0

5

DUET Non Teaching Staff (HSC/ A LEVEL  / DAE)

7

2

2

0

1

0

0

0

2

0

6

Professional Engineer (Sons/Daughters) (HSC/ A LEVEL)

3

0

0

1

1

0

1

0

0

0

7

Professional Architect (Sons/Daughters) (HSC)

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

8

Azad Kashmir (AJK) (HSC Only)

10

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

 

Total

312

53

52

25

33

30

30

27

28

34

9

Self Finance LOCAL (HSC /  A LEVEL ONLY)

69

15

16

5

6

2

1

4

12

8

10

SELF FINANCE FOREIGN / OVERSEAS PAKISTANI CITIZENS HSC / A LEVEL ONLY

20

2

4

2

0

2

0

1

4

5

 

Total Self Finance

89

17

20

7

6

4

1

5

16

13

 

Total

401

70

72

32

39

34

31

32

44

47






Nomination Seats

11

PUNJAB (Reciprocal) (HSC / A-Level Only)

No of Seats

ES

CH

PG

IN

TE

MM

EE

CS

AR

i.           UET Lahore (HSC / A-Level Only)

1

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

ii.        UET Texilla (HSC / A-Level Only)

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

iii.        Govt. of Punjab (HSC / A-Level Only)

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

12

KHYBER P.K (Reciprocal) (HSC / A-Level Only)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

i.         UET Peshawar (HSC / A-Level Only)

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

ii.        Govt. of KPK (HSC / A-Level Only)

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

13

Balochistan (Nominee) (HSC / A-Level Only)

20

2

2

2

3

1

4

3

1

2

14

i.          FATA (Nominee) (HSC / A-Level Only)

10

1

1

1

2

1

2

0

1

1

ii.         FATA Additional Seats (HSC / A-Level Only)

10

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

15

Gilgit Baltistan (Nominee) (HSC / A-Level Only)

10

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

16

OIC (Nominee) (HSC / A-Level Only)

17

2

2

3

2

2

2

0

2

2

17

Muslim Dist of Candy Srilanka (PTAP) (HSC / A-Level Only)

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

18

Dawood Foundation (HSC / A-Level Only)

2

0

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

19

Federal Capital Area (HSC / A-Level Only)

2

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

1

20

GHQ (HSC / A-Level Only)

7

2

2

0

0

0

0

1

1

1

Total

84

11

9

9

12

7

10

10

7

9

Overall total

485

81

81

41

51

41

41

42

51

56






Abbreviations

ES = Electronic Engineering,

CH = Chemical Engineering,

PG = Petroleum & Gas Engineering,

IN = Industrial Engineering & Management,

TE = Telecommunication Engineering,

MM = Metallurgy & Material Engineering,

EE = Energy & Environment Engineering,

CS = Computer System Engineering,

AR = Architecture & Planning

Note:

  1. Fourteen (14) seats are reserved for the teaching and non-teaching employees of University. The seats remaining vacant in both categories shall be interchangeable to each other. The Admission committee may consider request for admission in other technology subject to availability of vacant seat. However number of seats will remain fixed.

  1. Seats falling vacant from all the categories will be technology wise equally distributed among S. No. 1 (Sindh Urban and S No. 2. (Sindh Rural)

  1. The competent authority reserves the rights to make changes in the allocation of seats or in any policy matter at any time without notice.

 

 The University reserves the right to make changes in Prospectus.






Description of Categories

General Merit / Self Finance

Admission against all following categories is subject to the eligibility of the candidates as laid down in the chapter 4 of this prospectus.

  1.  (Sindh-Urban) HSC / A-Level: Candidates domiciled in Sindh (Urban) and have passed their S.S.C. and H.SC examinations from any board in Sindh or colleges of Sindh affiliated with Aga Khan University Examinations Board or colleges of Sindh affiliated with Federal Board or an equivalent Foreign Examination from colleges of Sindh.
  2.  (Sindh-Rural): HSC / A-Level: Candidates domiciled in Sindh (Rural) and have passed their S.S.C. and H.SC examinations from any board in Sindh or colleges of Sindh affiliated with Aga Khan University Examinations Board or colleges of Sindh affiliated with Federal Board or an equivalent Foreign Examination from colleges of Sindh.
  3. Sindh Urban / Rural DAE: 4 seats each reserved for Sindh Urban and Sindh Rural respectively for candidates domiciled in Sindh (Urban or Rural) and have passed heir S.S.C from any board of Sindh and DAE three year diploma from a recognized Board of Technical Education from all over Sindh. The technology shall be awarded on overall merit.

 

(DUET Teaching Staff Son/ Daughter/  Brother/ Sister): Real son/ Real daughter/ Real brother/ Real sister of the university teacher (serving or retired, deceased, on lien or working on deputation with other Institutions) are eligible for admission. First preference will be given to real sons/daughters of university teacher.

 

(DUET Non-Teaching Staff Son/ Daughter/ Brother/ Sister): Real son/ Real daughter/ Real brother/ Real sister of the university employee (other than teacher) (serving or retired, deceased, on lien or working on deputation with other Institutions) are eligible for admission. First preference will be given to real sons/daughters of university employee

 

(Professional Engineer Sons/ Daughters): Real Sons/ Daughters of Professional Engineers have passed HSC (Pre-Engineering) examinations.

 

(Professional Architect Sons/ Daughters): Real Sons/ Daughters of Professional Architects and have passed HSC (Pre- Engineering) examinations.

Self Finance Local: The Candidates holding the domicile and PRC of any area of Pakistan having passed H.S.C. (Pre-Engineering) Examinations from any authorized Board of Education in Pakistan or an equivalent Foreign Examination recognized as such by the University.

Overseas Pakistani / Self Finance Foreign

  • Foreign national candidates desiring to apply against this category must have passed H.Sc Pre-Engineering examinations or an equivalent foreign examination with at least 60% aggregate marks.

 

  • Eligible candidates interested to apply under this category must apply for admission through their Embassies via the Higher Education Commission, Islamabad/ Ministry of Finance Planning & provincial Coordination (Economic Affairs Division). Government of Pakistan, Islamabad.

 

  • The admission shall be granted only to those applicants who are declared eligible and got equivalent certificate from the Chairman Inter Board Committee Islamabad.

 (Azad Jammu Kashmir-AJK).: Candidates domiciled in Azad Jammu Kashmir-AJK. District-wise allocation of ten (10) seats for Azad Jammu and Kashmir (AJK) are as under

 

Districts

Number of seats

District Muzaffarabad/Neelum/Hatianbala

03

District Poonch/Sadnuti                        

02

District Bagh

01

District Mirpur/Bhimber

02

District Kotli                                    

02

Total

10


Nomination Seats

Admission against all following categories is subject to the eligibility of the candidates as laid down in the chapter 4 of this prospectus.

(Punjab): 

  • Candidates domiciled in Punjab Province, nominated by the UET Lahore through Higher Education Department, Govt. of Punjab

 

  • Candidates domiciled in Punjab Province, nominated by the UET Taxilla through Higher Education Department, Govt. of Punjab

  • Nominees of Government of Punjab through Higher Education Department, Govt. of Punjab.

(Khybar Pakhtoonkhwa-KPK): 

  • Candidates domiciled in Khyber Pakhtoon Khowah Province, nominated by NWFP UET Peshawar through Higher Education Commission, Archive and Library Department, Govt. of Khybar Pakhtoonkhwa.

 

  • Candidate domiciled in Khyber Pakhtoon Khowah Province, nominated by Higher Education Commission, Archive and Library Department, Govt. of Khybar Pakhtoonkhwa.


(Balochistan Nominee). Nominees from Balochistan whose names are forwarded by the Director Colleges and Higher Education Department, Government of Balochistan, Quetta.

(FATA Nominee).  Candidates domiciled in Federally Administered Tribal Areas (FATA) whose names are forwarded by State & Frontier Region Division Government of Pakistan, Islamabad.

(Gilgit Baltistan).  Candidates domiciled in Gilgit Baltistan, whose names are forwarded by the Director Education (Colleges)/ Secretary Nomination Board, Government of Gilgit Baltistan, Directorate of Education, Gilgit.

(OIC Nominee):  Candidates from OIC whose names are forwarded by the Ministry of Finance Planning & Provincial Coordination (Economic Affairs Division), Government of Pakistan, Islamabad.

Muslim Districts of Candy (Srilanka) PTAP: Candidates from muslim districts of Candy Srilanka whose names are forwarded by the Ministry of Finance Planning & Provincial Coordination (Economic Affairs Division), Government of Pakistan, Islamabad.

Dawood Foundation Candidates whose names are forwarded by Dawood Foundation and who have cleared DUET pre-admission Test.

(Federal Capital Area Nominee).: Candidates from the Federal Capital Area whose names are forwarded by the Cabinet Secretariat, CAD Government of Pakistan, Islamabad. 

( GHQ Nominee) Children of Army Personnel and whose names are forwarded by Welfare Rehabilitation Directorate, GHQ, Rawalpindi

(FATA Nominee).  Candidates domiciled in Federally Administered Tribal Areas (FATA) whose names are forwarded by State & Frontier Region Division Government of Pakistan, Islamabad.


 (Gilgit Baltistan).  Candidates domiciled in Gilgit Baltistan, whose names are forwarded by the Director Education (Colleges)/ Secretary Nomination Board, Government of Gilgit Baltistan, Directorate of Education, Gilgit.

(OIC Nominee):  Candidates from OIC whose names are forwarded by the Ministry of Finance Planning & Provincial Coordination (Economic Affairs Division), Government of Pakistan, Islamabad.

Muslim Districts of Candy (Srilanka) PTAP: Candidates from muslim districts of Candy Srilanka whose names are forwarded by the Ministry of Finance Planning & Provincial Coordination (Economic Affairs Division), Government of Pakistan, Islamabad.

Dawood Foundation Candidates whose names are forwarded by Dawood Foundation and who have cleared DUET pre-admission Test.

(Federal Capital Area Nominee).: Candidates from the Federal Capital Area whose names are forwarded by the Cabinet Secretariat, CAD Government of Pakistan, Islamabad. 

( GHQ Nominee) Children of Army Personnel and whose names are forwarded by Welfare Rehabilitation Directorate, GHQ, Rawalpindi.